Wis. Stat. § 948.075
Use of a computer to facilitate a child sex crime
2001 a. 109; 2003 a. 321; 2005 a. 433; 2007 a. 96
(1r) Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.
(2) This section does not apply if, at the time of the communication, the actor reasonably believed that the age of the person to whom the communication was sent was no more than 24 months less than the age of the actor.
(3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor’s intent under sub.
(1r) shall be necessary to prove that intent.