Wis. Stat. § 950.09
Crime victims rights board
1997 a. 181.
(1) In this section, “board” means the crime victims rights board.
(2) At the request of one of the involved parties, the board may review a complaint made to the department under s. 950.08 (3) regarding a violation of the rights of a crime victim. A party may not request the board to review a complaint under this subsection until the department has completed its action on the complaint under s. 950.08 (3). In reviewing a complaint under this subsection, the board may not begin any investigation or take any action specified in pars.
(a) to (d) until the board first determines that there is probable cause to believe that the subject of the complaint violated the rights of a crime victim. Based on its review of a complaint under this subsection, the board may do any of the following:
(a) Issue private and public reprimands of public officials, employees or agencies that violate the rights of crime victims provided under this chapter, ch. 938 and article I, section 9m, of the Wisconsin constitution.