Wis. Stat. § 968.07
Arrest by a law enforcement officer
1991 a. 139; 1993 a. 486; 2005 a. 104; 2015 a. 352
(1) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when:
(a) The law enforcement officer has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or (b) The law enforcement officer believes, on reasonable grounds, that a warrant for the person’s arrest has been issued in this state; or (c) The law enforcement officer believes, on reasonable grounds, that a felony warrant for the person’s arrest has been issued in another state; or (d) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a law enforcement officer shall arrest a person when required to do so under s. 813.12 (7), 813.122 (10), 813.125 (6), 813.128 (3g) (b), or 968.075 (2)
(a) or (5) (e).
(2) A law enforcement officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of any person, and such person shall have the same power as that of the law enforcement officer.
(3) If the alleged violator under s. 948.55 (2) or 948.60 (2)
(c) is or was the parent or guardian of a child who is injured or dies as a result of an accidental shooting, no law enforcement officer may arrest the alleged violator until at least 7 days after the date of the shooting.