Wis. Stat. § 973.047
Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements
1993 a. 16, 98, 227; 1995 a. 440; 1999 a. 9; 2005 a. 275; 2009 a. 202, 261; 2013 a. 20; 2013 a. 173 s. 33.
(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. The court shall inform the person that he or she may request expungement under s. 165.77 (4).
(1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under s. 165.77 (3).
(2) Biological samples required under sub.
(1f) shall be obtained and submitted as specified in rules promulgated by the department of justice under s. 165.76 (4).