Wis. Stat. § 980.015
Notice to the department of justice and district attorney
1993 a. 479; 1995 a. 77; 1997 a. 205, 283; 1999 a. 9; 2005 a. 344, 434; 2007 a. 97; 2015 a. 197 s. 51
(2) If an agency with jurisdiction has control or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person, the agency with jurisdiction shall inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 90 days prior to the applicable date of the following:
(a) The anticipated discharge or release, on parole, extended supervision, or otherwise, from a sentence of imprisonment or term of confinement in prison that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense, from a continuous term of incarceration, any part of which was imposed for a sexually violent offense, or from a placement in a Type 1 prison under s. 301.048 (3)
(a) 1., any part of which was required as a result of a conviction for a sexually violent offense.
(b) The anticipated release from a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), if the person was placed in the facility as a result of being adjudicated delinquent under s. 48.34, 1993 stats., or under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a sexually violent offense.
(c) The anticipated release of a person on conditional release under s. 971.17, the anticipated termination of a commitment order under s. 971.17, or the anticipated discharge of a person from a commitment order under s. 971.17, if the person has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) The anticipated release on parole or discharge of a person committed under ch. 975 for a sexually violent offense.
(3) The agency with jurisdiction shall provide the district attorney and department of justice with all of the following: SEXUALLY VIOLENT PERSON COMMITMENTS 980.023 (a) The person’s name, identifying factors, anticipated future residence and offense history.
(b) If applicable, documentation of any treatment and the person’s adjustment to any institutional placement.