W. Va. Code § 55-13-1
Power of courts to declare rights, status and other legal relations; objections; form and effect of declaration
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.