10 U.S.C. § 812
Section 812 · Art. 12. Confinement with enemy prisoners prohibited
Amended 2 times on record
1956196019701980199020002010201630ch. 1041enacted · 1956 · ch. 1041United States v. Palmiterleading · 1985 · United States v. Palmiter114-328amended · 2016 · 114-328
No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with—
(1) enemy prisoners; or
(2) other individuals—
(A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and
(B) who are not members of the armed forces.
Editorial notes U.S. Code · Office of the Law Revision Counsel
The words "of the United States" are omitted as surplusage. The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall".