10 U.S.C. § 931
Section 931 · Art. 131. Perjury
Amended 3 times on record
Any person subject to this chapter who in a judicial proceeding or in a course of justice willfully and corruptly—
(1) upon a lawful oath or in any form allowed by law to be substituted for an oath, gives any false testimony material to the issue or matter of inquiry; or
(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, subscribes any false statement material to the issue or matter of inquiry;
is guilty of perjury and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
Editorial notes U.S. Code · Office of the Law Revision Counsel
The words “in a” are inserted before the words “course of justice”.