18 U.S.C. § 2381
Section 2381 · Treason
Amended 2 times on record
1948196019802000201530ch. 645enacted · 1948 · ch. 645Furman v. Georgialeading · 1972 · Furman v. Georgia103-322amended · 1994 · 103-322
Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
Editorial notes U.S. Code · Office of the Law Revision Counsel