2 U.S.C. § 1201
Section 1201 · 1201, 1202. Transferred
Viewing 2 U.S.C. § 1201 as in effect on July 22, 1994. The text changed in 1 later edition (most recent January 23, 1995).
View current version →
(a) Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Government Employee Rights Act of 1991”.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to provide procedures to protect the right of Senate and other government 1 employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) Senate employee
The term “Senate employee” or “employee” means—
(A) any employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate;
(B) any applicant for a position that will last 90 days or more and that is to be occupied by an individual described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) any individual who was formerly an employee described in subparagraph (A) and whose claim of a violation arises out of the individual's Senate employment.
(2) Head of employing office
The term “head of employing office” means the individual who has final authority to appoint, hire, discharge, and set the terms, conditions or privileges of the Senate employment of an employee.
(3) Violation
The term “violation” means a practice that violates section 1202 of this title.
Editorial notes U.S. Code · Office of the Law Revision Counsel