26 USC 401 - Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section
* * *
tradable on an established market and the trade or business of such employer consists of publishing on a regular basis a newspaper for general circulation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of section 414 shall not apply except for determining whether stock of the employer is not readily tradable on an established market.
A defined benefit plan shall not be treated as providing definitely determinable benefits unless, whenever the amount of any benefit is to be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions, such assumptions are specified in the plan in a way which precludes employer discretion.
In the case of a trust which is a part of a defined benefit plan, such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless on each day of the plan year such trust benefits at least the lesser of
A plan may exclude from consideration under this paragraph employees described in paragraphs (3) and (4)(A) of section 410 (b).
If employees described in section 410 (b)(4)(B) are covered under a plan which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) separately with respect to such employees, such employees may be excluded from consideration in determining whether any plan of the employer meets such requirements if
* * *
Except to the extent provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to employees in a multiemployer plan (within the meaning of section 414 (f)) who are covered by collective bargaining agreements.
Rules similar to the rules of section 410 (b)(6)(C) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
At the election of the employer and with the consent of the Secretary, this paragraph may be applied separately with respect to each separate line of business of the employer. For purposes of this paragraph, the term separate line of business has the meaning given such term by section 414 (r) (without regard to paragraph (2)(A) or (7) thereof).
This paragraph shall not apply to a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414 (d)).
The Secretary may by regulation provide that any separate benefit structure, any separate trust, or any other separate arrangement is to be treated as a separate plan for purposes of applying this paragraph.
The determination of whether the plan under which any contributions are made is a profit-sharing plan shall be made without regard to current or accumulated profits of the employer and without regard to whether the employer is a tax-exempt organization.
In the case of a plan which is intended to be a money purchase pension plan or a profit-sharing plan, a trust forming part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan designates such intent at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
In the case of a trust which is part of an employee stock ownership plan (within the meaning of section 4975 (e)(7)) or a plan which meets the requirements of section 409 (a), such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless such plan meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C).
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if each qualified participant in the plan may elect within 90 days after the close of each plan year in the qualified election period to direct the plan as to the investment of at least 25 percent of the participants account in the plan (to the extent such portion exceeds the amount to which a prior election under this subparagraph applies). In the case of the election year in which the participant can make his last election, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting 50 percent for 25 percent.
A plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of clause (i) if
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term qualified participant means any employee who has completed at least 10 years of participation under the plan and has attained age 55.
* * *
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if all valuations of employer securities which are not readily tradable on an established securities market with respect to activities carried on by the plan are by an independent appraiser. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term independent appraiser means any appraiser meeting requirements similar to the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 170 (a)(1).
In the case of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which the requirements of section 412 apply, the trust of which the plan is a part shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan meets the requirements of section 436.
In the case of a trust which is part of a plan under which elective deferrals (within the meaning of section 402 (g)(3)) may be made with respect to any individual during a calendar year, such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan provides that the amount of such deferrals under such plan and all other plans, contracts, or arrangements of an employer maintaining such plan may not exceed the amount of the limitation in effect under section 402 (g)(1)(A) for taxable years beginning in such calendar year.
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that if the distributee of any eligible rollover distribution
such distribution shall be made in the form of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to the eligible retirement plan so specified.
* * *
Any distribution attributable to employee contributions shall not be included in gross income except to the extent attributable to income on such contributions.
For purposes of this subsection, the term highly compensated employee has the meaning given to such term by section 414 (q).
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (k), including regulations permitting appropriate aggregation of plans and contributions.
A defined contribution plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to matching contributions if the plan
The requirements of this subparagraph are met if
A defined contribution plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to matching contributions if the plan
The Secretary shall prescribe such rules or regulations as may be necessary to coordinate the requirements of subsection (a)(13)(B) and section 414 (p) (and the regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor thereunder) with the other provisions of this chapter.
[2] So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
[3] So in original.
[4] So in original. Probably should be “412(d)(2)”.
[5] So in original. Section 412 (b)(2) does not contain a subpar. (B).
[6] So in original. Probably should be “section”.
[7] So in original.