26 USC 401 - Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section
* * *
A plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subparagraphs (B)(iii) or (C) merely because the plan provides that benefits will not be payable to the surviving spouse of the participant unless the participant and such spouse had been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the earlier of the participants annuity starting date or the date of the participants death.
For
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated. For purposes of the preceding sentence, there shall not be taken into account any voluntary and revocable assignment of not to exceed 10 percent of any benefit payment made by any participant who is receiving benefits under the plan unless the assignment or alienation is made for purposes of defraying plan administration costs. For purposes of this paragraph a loan made to a participant or beneficiary shall not be treated as an assignment or alienation if such loan is secured by the participants accrued nonforfeitable benefit and is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4975 (relating to tax on prohibited transactions) by reason of section 4975 (d)(1). This paragraph shall take effect on January 1, 1976 and shall not apply to assignments which were irrevocable on September 2, 1974.
Subparagraph (A) shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any offset of a participants benefits provided under a plan against an amount that the participant is ordered or required to pay to the plan if
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term minimum-required qualified joint and survivor annuity means the qualified joint and survivor annuity which is the actuarial equivalent of the participants accrued benefit (within the meaning of section 411 (a)(7)) and under which the survivor annuity is 50 percent of the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse.
In the case of a plan which provides for the payment of an early retirement benefit, a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless a participant who satisfied the service requirements for such early retirement benefit, but separated from the service (with any nonforfeitable right to an accrued benefit) before satisfying the age requirement for such early retirement benefit, is entitled upon satisfaction of such age requirement to receive a benefit not less than the benefit to which he would be entitled at the normal retirement age, actuarially, reduced under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
such benefits are not decreased by reason of any increase in the benefit levels payable under title II of the Social Security Act or any increase in the wage base under such title II, if such increase takes place after September 2, 1974, or (if later) the earlier of the date of first receipt of such benefits or the date of such separation, as the case may be.
* * *
of section 414 shall not apply except for determining whether stock of the employer is not readily tradable on an established market.
A defined benefit plan shall not be treated as providing definitely determinable benefits unless, whenever the amount of any benefit is to be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions, such assumptions are specified in the plan in a way which precludes employer discretion.
In the case of a trust which is a part of a defined benefit plan, such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless on each day of the plan year such trust benefits at least the lesser of
A plan may exclude from consideration under this paragraph employees described in paragraphs (3) and (4)(A) of section 410 (b).
If employees described in section 410 (b)(4)(B) are covered under a plan which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) separately with respect to such employees, such employees may be excluded from consideration in determining whether any plan of the employer meets such requirements if
Except to the extent provided in regulations, a plan covering only employees described in section 410 (b)(3)(A) may exclude from consideration any employees who are not included in the unit or units in which the covered employees are included.
* * *
The determination of whether the plan under which any contributions are made is a profit-sharing plan shall be made without regard to current or accumulated profits of the employer and without regard to whether the employer is a tax-exempt organization.
In the case of a plan which is intended to be a money purchase pension plan or a profit-sharing plan, a trust forming part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan designates such intent at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
In the case of a trust which is part of an employee stock ownership plan (within the meaning of section 4975 (e)(7)) or a plan which meets the requirements of section 409 (a), such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless such plan meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C).
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if each qualified participant in the plan may elect within 90 days after the close of each plan year in the qualified election period to direct the plan as to the investment of at least 25 percent of the participants account in the plan (to the extent such portion exceeds the amount to which a prior election under this subparagraph applies). In the case of the election year in which the participant can make his last election, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting 50 percent for 25 percent.
A plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of clause (i) if
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term qualified participant means any employee who has completed at least 10 years of participation under the plan and has attained age 55.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term eligible rollover distribution has the meaning given such term by section 402 (f)(2)(A).
For purposes of this paragraph, the term eligible retirement plan has the meaning given such term by section 402 (c)(8)(B), except that a qualified trust shall be considered an eligible retirement plan only if it is a defined contribution plan, the terms of which permit the acceptance of rollover distributions.
A trust forming part of a pension plan to which section section[3] 430(j)(4) applies shall not be treated as failing to constitute a qualified trust under this section merely because such plan ceases to make any payment described in subparagraph (B) during any period that such plan has a liquidity shortfall (as defined in section section[3] 430(j)(4)).
A payment is described in this subparagraph if such payment is
A trust which is part of a plan to which this paragraph applies shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section if an amendment to such plan is adopted while the employer is a debtor in a case under title 11, United States Code, or similar Federal or State law, if such amendment increases liabilities of the plan by reason of
with respect to employees of the debtor, and such amendment is effective prior to the effective date of such employers plan of reorganization.
This paragraph shall not apply to any plan amendment if
* * *
then such trust shall be considered as having constituted a qualified trust under subsection (a) and as having been exempt from taxation under section 501 (a) for the period beginning on the date on which contributions were first made to or for such trust and ending on the date such trust first constituted (without regard to this subsection) a qualified trust under subsection (a).
A profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) merely because the plan includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement.
A qualified cash or deferred arrangement is any arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan which meets the requirements of subsection (a)
If any highly compensated employee is a participant under 2 or more cash or deferred arrangements of the employer, for purposes of determining the deferral percentage with respect to such employee, all such cash or deferred arrangements shall be treated as 1 cash or deferred arrangement. An arrangement may apply clause (ii) by using the plan year rather than the preceding plan year if the employer so elects, except that if such an election is made, it may not be changed except as provided by the Secretary.
* * *
The determination of the amount of excess aggregate contributions with respect to a plan shall be made after
No tax shall be imposed under section 72 (t) on any amount required to be distributed under paragraph (6).
Any distribution attributable to employee contributions shall not be included in gross income except to the extent attributable to income on such contributions.
For purposes of this subsection, the term highly compensated employee has the meaning given to such term by section 414 (q).
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (k), including regulations permitting appropriate aggregation of plans and contributions.
A defined contribution plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to matching contributions if the plan
The requirements of this subparagraph are met if
A defined contribution plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to matching contributions if the plan
The Secretary shall prescribe such rules or regulations as may be necessary to coordinate the requirements of subsection (a)(13)(B) and section 414 (p) (and the regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor thereunder) with the other provisions of this chapter.
[2] So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
[3] So in original.
[4] So in original. Probably should be “412(d)(2)”.
[5] So in original. Section 412 (b)(2) does not contain a subpar. (B).
* * *