26 USC 402 - Taxability of beneficiary of employees trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees trust described in section 401 (a) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
Contributions to an employees trust made by an employer during a taxable year of the employer which ends with or within a taxable year of the trust for which the trust is not exempt from tax under section 501 (a) shall be included in the gross income of the employee in accordance with section 83 (relating to property transferred in connection with performance of services), except that the value of the employees interest in the trust shall be substituted for the fair market value of the property for purposes of applying such section.
The amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any trust described in paragraph (1) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year in which so distributed or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities), except that distributions of income of such trust before the annuity starting date (as defined in section 72 (c)(4)) shall be included in the gross income of the employee without regard to section 72 (e)(5) (relating to amounts not received as annuities).
A beneficiary of any trust described in paragraph (1) shall not be considered the owner of any portion of such trust under subpart E of part I of subchapter J (relating to grantors and others treated as substantial owners).
* * *
If a trust is not exempt from tax under section 501 (a) for any taxable year solely because such trust is part of a plan which fails to meet the requirements of section 401 (a)(26) or 410 (b), paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply by reason of such failure to any employee who was not a highly compensated employee during
If
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
In the case of any eligible rollover distribution, the maximum amount transferred to which paragraph (1) applies shall not exceed the portion of such distribution which is includible in gross income (determined without regard to paragraph (1)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to such distribution to the extent
In the case of a transfer described in subparagraph (A) or (B), the amount transferred shall be treated as consisting first of the portion of such distribution that is includible in gross income (determined without regard to paragraph (1)).
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer of a distribution made after the 60th day following the day on which the distributee received the property distributed.
The Secretary may waive the 60-day requirement under subparagraph (A) where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.
For purposes of this subsection, the term eligible rollover distribution means any distribution to an employee of all or any portion of the balance to the credit of the employee in a qualified trust; except that such term shall not include
For purposes of this title, a transfer to an eligible retirement plan described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (8)(B) resulting in any portion of a distribution being excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408 (d)(3).
For purposes of this subsection
The transfer of an amount equal to any portion of the proceeds from the sale of property received in the distribution shall be treated as the transfer of property received in the distribution.
* * *
In the case of a qualified employee of a qualified organization, with respect to employer contributions described in paragraph (3)(C) made by such organization, the limitation of paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall be increased by whichever of the following is the least:
For purposes of this paragraph, the term qualified organization means any educational organization, hospital, home health service agency, health and welfare service agency, church, or convention or association of churches. Such term includes any organization described in section 414 (e)(3)(B)(ii). Terms used in this subparagraph shall have the same meaning as when used in section 415 (c)(4) (as in effect before the enactment of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001).
For purposes of this paragraph, the term qualified employee means any employee who has completed 15 years of service with the qualified organization.
Except as provided in section 401 (k)(3)(D)(ii), any matching contribution described in section 401 (m)(4)(A) which is made on behalf of a self-employed individual (as defined in section 401 (c)) shall not be treated as an elective employer contribution under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401 (k)) for purposes of this title.
For purposes of this chapter
Except as provided in paragraph (2), contributions made by an employer on behalf of an employee to an individual retirement plan pursuant to a simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408 (k))
* * *
The term eligible retired public safety officer means an individual who, by reason of disability or attainment of normal retirement age, is separated from service as a public safety officer with the employer who maintains the eligible retirement plan from which distributions subject to paragraph (1) are made.
The term public safety officer shall have the same meaning given such term by section 1204(9)(A) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796b (9)(A)).
The term qualified health insurance premiums means premiums for coverage for the eligible retired public safety officer, his spouse, and dependents, by an accident or health insurance plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B (b)).
For purposes of this subsection
Paragraph (1) shall only apply to a distribution if payment of the premiums is made directly to the provider of the accident or health insurance plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract by deduction from a distribution from the eligible retirement plan.
All eligible retirement plans of an employer shall be treated as a single plan.
For purposes of paragraph (1), an election is described in this paragraph if the election is made by an employee after separation from service with respect to amounts not distributed from an eligible retirement plan to have amounts from such plan distributed in order to pay for qualified health insurance premiums.
* * *