26 USC 41 - Credit for increasing research activities
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of
For purposes of this section
* * *
Any research related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customers requirement or need.
Any research related to the reproduction of an existing business component (in whole or in part) from a physical examination of the business component itself or from plans, blueprints, detailed specifications, or publicly available information with respect to such business component.
Any
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any research with respect to computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer, other than for use in
Any research conducted outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.
Any research in the social sciences, arts, or humanities.
Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).
In the case of any taxpayer who makes basic research payments for any taxable year
For purposes of this subsection
The term basic research payment means, with respect to any taxable year, any amount paid in cash during such taxable year by a corporation to any qualified organization for basic research but only if
In the case of a qualified organization described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (6), clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
For purposes of this subsection, the term qualified organization base period amount means an amount equal to the sum of
For purposes of this subsection
The term minimum basic research amount means an amount equal to the greater of
* * *