26 USC 42 - Low-income housing credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to
* * *
Any amount paid to the lessor as described in the preceding sentence shall be included in gross rent under paragraph (2) for purposes of determining whether the unit is rent-restricted.
Buildings which would (but for their lack of proximity) be treated as a project for purposes of this section shall be so treated if all of the dwelling units in each of the buildings are rent-restricted (within the meaning of paragraph (2)) residential rental units.
On application by the taxpayer, the Secretary may waive
The amount of the credit determined under this section for any taxable year with respect to any building shall not exceed the housing credit dollar amount allocated to such building under this subsection.
Except in the case of an allocation which meets the requirements of subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F), an allocation shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A) only if it is made not later than the close of the calendar year in which the building is placed in service.
An allocation meets the requirements of this subparagraph if there is a binding commitment (not later than the close of the calendar year in which the building is placed in service) by the housing credit agency to allocate a specified housing credit dollar amount to such building beginning in a specified later taxable year.
Any housing credit dollar amount allocated to any building for any calendar year
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraphs (D) and (E), the State housing credit ceiling for each calendar year shall be allocated to the housing credit agency of such State. If there is more than 1 housing credit agency of a State, all such agencies shall be treated as a single agency.
The State housing credit ceiling applicable to any State for any calendar year shall be an amount equal to the sum of
For purposes of clause (i), the unused State housing credit ceiling for any calendar year is the excess (if any) of the sum of the amounts described in clauses (ii) through (iv) over the aggregate housing credit dollar amount allocated for such year. For purposes of clause (iii), the amount of State housing credit ceiling returned in the calendar year equals the housing credit dollar amount previously allocated within the State to any project which fails to meet the 10 percent test under paragraph (1)(E)(ii) on a date after the close of the calendar year in which the allocation was made or which does not become a qualified low-income housing project within the period required by this section or the terms of the allocation or to any project with respect to which an allocation is cancelled by mutual consent of the housing credit agency and the allocation recipient.
For purposes of this subsection
Rules similar to the rules of section 146 (e) (other than paragraph (2)(B) thereof) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
For purposes of this paragraph, population shall be determined in accordance with section 146 (j).
* * *
Nothing in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) shall be construed to permit a State not to comply with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
No credit shall be allowed by reason of this section with respect to any building for the taxable year unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term extended low-income housing commitment means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency
For purposes of this paragraph, the term extended use period means the period
Subclause (II) shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.
For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term qualified contract means a bona fide contract to acquire (within a reasonable period after the contract is entered into) the nonlow-income portion of the building for fair market value and the low-income portion of the building for an amount not less than the applicable fraction (specified in the extended low-income housing commitment) of
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including regulations to prevent the manipulation of the amount determined under the preceding sentence.
An amount shall be taken into account as an investment in the project only to the extent there was an obligation to invest such amount as of the beginning of the credit period and to the extent such amount is reflected in the adjusted basis of the project.
* * *
In allocating a housing credit dollar amount to any building, the housing credit agency shall specify the applicable percentage and the maximum qualified basis which may be taken into account under this section with respect to such building. The applicable percentage and maximum qualified basis so specified shall not exceed the applicable percentage and qualified basis determined under this section without regard to this subsection.
For purposes of this subsection
The term housing credit agency means any agency authorized to carry out this subsection.
The term State includes a possession of the United States.
The term compliance period means, with respect to any building, the period of 15 taxable years beginning with the 1st taxable year of the credit period with respect thereto.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, for purposes of subsection (b)(1), a new building shall be treated as federally subsidized for any taxable year if, at any time during such taxable year or any prior taxable year, there is or was outstanding any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103, or any below market Federal loan, the proceeds of which are or were used (directly or indirectly) with respect to such building or the operation thereof.
A loan or tax-exempt obligation shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A) if the taxpayer elects to exclude from the eligible basis of the building for purposes of subsection (d)
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any tax-exempt obligation or below market Federal loan used to provide construction financing for any building if
* * *