42 USC 1395w4 - Payment for physicians services
Effective for all physicians services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under section 1395m (b) of this title, payment under this part shall instead be based on the lesser of
* * *
For physicians services furnished during 1992, other than radiologist services subject to section 1395m (b) of this title, the limiting charge shall be the same percentage (or, if less, 20 percent) above the recognized payment amount under this part for nonparticipating physicians as the percentage by which
For physicians services furnished in a year after 1992, the limiting charge shall be 115 percent of the recognized payment amount under this part for nonparticipating physicians or for nonparticipating suppliers or other persons.
In this section, the term recognized payment amount means, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, the fee schedule amount determined under subsection (a) of this section (or, if payment under this part is made on a basis other than the fee schedule under this section, 95 percent of the other payment basis), and, for services furnished during 1991, the applicable percentage (as defined in section 1395u (b)(4)(A)(iv) of this title) of the prevailing charge (or fee schedule amount) for nonparticipating physicians for that year.
Payment for physicians services furnished on or after April 1, 1990, to an individual who is enrolled under this part and eligible for any medical assistance (including as a qualified medicare beneficiary, as defined in section 1396d (p)(1) of this title) with respect to such services under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter may only be made on an assignment-related basis and the provisions of section 1396a (n)(3)(A) of this title apply to further limit permissible charges under this section.
A person may not bill for physicians services subject to subparagraph (A) other than on an assignment-related basis. No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for such a service in violation of the previous sentence. If a person knowingly and willfully bills for physicians services in violation of the first sentence, the Secretary may apply sanctions against the person in accordance with section 1395u (j)(2) of this title.
For services furnished on or after September 1, 1990, within 1 year after the date of providing a service for which payment is made under this part on a reasonable charge or fee schedule basis, a physician, supplier, or other person (or an employer or facility in the cases described in section 1395u (b)(6)(A) of this title)
The Secretary shall encourage and develop a system providing for expedited payment for claims submitted electronically. The Secretary shall also encourage and provide incentives allowing for direct deposit as payments for services furnished by participating physicians. The Secretary shall provide physicians with such technical information as necessary to enable such physicians to submit claims electronically. The Secretary shall submit a plan to Congress on this paragraph by May 1, 1990.
The Secretary shall monitor
The Secretary shall, by not later than April 15 of each year (beginning in 1992), report to the Congress information on the extent to which actual charges exceed limiting charges, the number and types of services involved, and the average amount of excess charges and information regarding the changes described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
If the Secretary finds that there has been a significant decrease in the proportions described in subclauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (A)(ii) or an increase in the amounts described in subclause (III) of that subparagraph, the Secretary shall develop a plan to address such a problem and transmit to Congress recommendations regarding the plan. The Medicare Payment Advisory Commission shall review the Secretarys plan and recommendations and transmit to Congress its comments regarding such plan and recommendations.
The Secretary shall monitor
The Secretary shall by not later than April 15,[3] of each year (beginning with 1991) report to the Congress on the changes described in subparagraph (A)(i) and shall include in the report an examination of the factors (including factors relating to different services and specific categories and groups of services and geographic and demographic variations in utilization) which may contribute to such changes.
The Secretary shall include in each annual report under subparagraph (B) recommendations
The Medicare Payment Advisory Commission shall comment on the Secretarys recommendations and in developing its comments, the Commission shall convene and consult a panel of physician experts to evaluate the implications of medical utilization patterns for the quality of and access to patient care.
Before the beginning of each year (beginning with 1992), the Secretary shall send to each physician or nonparticipating supplier or other person furnishing physicians services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnishing physicians services under this part, for services commonly performed by the physician, supplier, or other person, information on fee schedule amounts that apply for the year in the fee schedule area for participating and non-participating physicians, and the maximum amount that may be charged consistent with subsection (g)(2) of this section. Such information shall be transmitted in conjunction with notices to physicians, suppliers, and other persons under section 1395u (h) of this title (relating to the participating physician program) for a year.
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of
Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a surgical service furnished by a physician, if payment is made separately under this part for the services of a physician serving as an assistant-at-surgery, the fee schedule amount shall not exceed 16 percent of the fee schedule amount otherwise determined under this section for the global surgical service involved.
* * *