42 U.S.C. § 1983
Section 1983 · Civil action for deprivation of rights
This is the Civil Rights Act of 1871 / Section 1983 (Ku Klux Klan Act)
Amended 2 times on record
The circuits are split over this sectionWhether a state prisoner's challenge to an interstate detainer must be pursued through a federal habeas corpus petition rather than under 42 U.S.C. § 1983; Whether the rights created by the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) are enforceable through a private action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983; Whether Congress intended rights under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) to be enforceable through 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 4 more
Applied most in the Fourth Circuit Circuit (7,245 decisions)
Cases citing this section usually also cite 28 U.S.C. § 1291 · 28 U.S.C. § 1915 · 42 U.S.C. § 1988
18801900192519501975200020264.5k0Celotex Corporation v. Catrett Hleading · 1986 · Celotex Corporation v. Catrett Hamended · 1996 · 104-317circuit splitsplit · 2003 · circuit splitsplit · 2006 · circuit splitsplit · 2006 · circuit splitsplit · 2007 · circuit splitsplit · 2007 · circuit split
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable. For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.
Editorial notes U.S. Code · Office of the Law Revision Counsel