Iowa Code § 461C.3
Liability of holder limited
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §111C.3] 2006 Acts, ch 1121, §4; 2013 Acts, ch 128, §3; 2013 Acts, ch 140, §29, 39
1. Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, a holder of land does not owe a duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for a recreational purpose or urban deer control, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.
2. Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, a holder of land does not owe a duty of care to others solely because the holder is guiding, directing, supervising, or participating in any recreational purpose or urban deer control undertaken by others on the holder’s land.
C93, §461C.3