Iowa Code § 461C.4
Users not invitees or licensees
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §111C.4] 2006 Acts, ch 1121, §5; 2013 Acts, ch 128, §4, 5; 2013 Acts, ch 140, §29, 39
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, a holder of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for a recreational purpose or urban deer control does not thereby:
1. Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose.
2. Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom the duty of care is owed.
3. Assume a duty of care to such person solely because the holder is guiding, directing, supervising, or participating in any recreational purpose or urban deer control undertaken by the person on the holder’s land.
4. Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of such persons.
C93, §461C.4