Iowa Code § 468.500
Trustees authorized
[SS15, §1989-a52a, -a61; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7674; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §462.1] 2013 Acts, ch 86, §2, 6; 2014 Acts, ch 1026, §107, 108
1. a. In the manner provided in this subchapter, any drainage or levee district in which the original construction has been completed and paid for by bond issue or otherwise, may be placed under the control and management of a board of trustees to be elected by the persons owning land in the district that has been assessed for benefits.
b. A drainage or levee district under the control of a city council as provided in subchapter II, part 3, may be placed under the control and management of a board of trustees by the city council following the procedures provided in subchapter II, part 2, for the county board of supervisors.
2. An overlying drainage or levee district that controls and manages improvements and rights-of-way surrendered by a board of supervisors or board of trustees of a contained district, in accordance with sections 468.256 through 468.259, shall continue to be controlled and managed by a board of trustees as provided in subchapter II, part 3.
83 Acts, ch 163, §1; 89 Acts, ch 126, §2
CS89, §468.500