Iowa Code § 468.83
Appeals
[S13, §1989-a6, -a11, -a14, -a35; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7513, 7514; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §455.92, 455.93]
1. Any person aggrieved may appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any matter involving the person’s rights, to the district court of the county in which the proceeding was held.
2. In districts extending into two or more counties, appeals from final orders resulting from the joint action of the several boards or the board of trustees of such district may be taken to the district court of any county into which the district extends.
89 Acts, ch 126, §2
CS89, §468.83