Idaho Code § 18-7905
Stalking in the first degree
I.C., § 18-7905, as added by 2004, ch. 337, § 3, p. 1007.
(1) A person commits the crime of stalking in the first degree if the person violates section 18-7906, Idaho Code, and: The actions constituting the offense are in violation of a temporary restraining order, protection order, no contact order or injunction, or any combination thereof; or
(2) The actions constituting the offense are in violation of a condition of probation or parole; or
(3) The victim is under the age of sixteen (16) years; or
(4) At any time during the course of conduct constituting the offense, the defendant possessed a deadly weapon or instrument; or
(5) The defendant has been previously convicted of a crime under this section or section 18-7906, Idaho Code, or a substantially conforming foreign criminal violation within seven (7) years, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment; or
(6) The defendant has been previously convicted of a crime, or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime, involving the same victim as the present offense under any of the following provisions of Idaho Code or a substantially conforming foreign criminal violation within seven (7) years, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment: Chapter 9, title 18;
(7) Chapter 15, title 18;
(8) Chapter 61, title 18;
(9) Section 18-4014 (administering poison with intent to kill);
(10) Section 18-4015 (assault with intent to murder);
(11) Section 18-4501 (kidnapping);
(12) Section 18-5501 (poisoning);
(13) Section 18-6608 (forcible sexual penetration by use of foreign object);
(14) Section 18-7902 (malicious harassment); or
(15) Section 18-8103 (act of terrorism).
(16) In this section, “course of conduct” and “victim” have the meanings given in section 18-7906(2), Idaho Code.
(17) For the purpose of this section, a “substantially conforming foreign criminal violation” exists when a person has pled guilty to or has been found guilty of a violation of any federal law or law of another state, or any valid county, city, or town ordinance of another state substantially conforming to the provisions of this section or section 18-7906, Idaho Code. The determination of whether a foreign criminal violation is substantially conforming is a question of law to be determined by the court.
(18) Stalking in the first degree is a felony punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.