KRS 250.991
Penalties for violation of anhydrous ammonia provisions
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
(1) Except as provided in KRS 250.489 or 250.4892, any person who violates any provision of KRS 250.482 to 250.488 shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(2) Any person who knowingly possesses anhydrous ammonia in a container other than an approved container in violation of KRS 250.489 is guilty of a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated KRS 250.489 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.
(3) A violation of KRS 250.4892 is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated KRS 250.4892 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.