KRS 514.110
Receiving stolen property
Effective: July 14, 2022 History: Amended 2022 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he or she receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
(2) The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.
(3) Receiving stolen property is a Class B misdemeanor unless:
(a) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), in which case it is a Class A misdemeanor;
(b) The value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony;
(c) A person has three (3) or more convictions under paragraph (a) of this subsection within the last five (5) years, in which case it is a Class D felony. The five (5) year period shall be measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered;
(d) The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which case it is a Class C felony;
(e) The property is a firearm, regardless of the value of the firearm, in which case it is a Class D felony;
(f) The property is anhydrous ammonia, regardless of the value of the ammonia, in which case it is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated this section with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense; or (g) The offense occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a natural or man-made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case the person shall be charged one (1) level higher than the level otherwise specified in this subsection.
(4) If any person commits two (2) or more separate offenses of receiving stolen property within ninety (90) days, the offenses may be combined and treated as a single offense, and the value of the property in each offense may be aggregated for the purpose of determining the appropriate charge.