N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1
Right to appeal denial of defendant's motion for DNA testing
Known as the DNA Database and Databank Act
2007-539, s. 4; 2009-203, s. 6; 2011-326, s. 12(e).
The defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant's motion for DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory appeal. The court shall appoint counsel in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services upon a finding of indigency.