N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-106
Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "layaway contract"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation"; "hybrid transaction."
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1967, c. 24, s. 6; 1993, c. 340, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 115.
(a) In this Article, "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods, including layaway contracts. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (G.S. 25-2-401). A "present sale" means a sale that is accomplished by the making of the contract. A "layaway contract" means any contract for the sale of goods in which the seller agrees with the purchaser, in consideration for the purchaser's payment of a deposit, down payment, or similar initial payment, to hold identified goods for future delivery upon the purchaser's payment of a specified additional amount, whether in installments or otherwise.
(b) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
(c) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination," all obligations that are still executory on both sides are discharged, but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
(d) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
(e) "Hybrid transaction" means a single transaction involving a sale of goods and any of the following:
(1) The provision of services.
(2) A lease of other goods.
(3) A sale, lease, or license of property other than goods.