N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.13
Notification, posting, and records
Known as the Wage and Hour Act
1975, c. 413, s. 7; 1979, c. 839, s. 1; 1981, c. 663, s. 12; 1993, c. 203, s. 1; 2005-453, s. 21; 2021-82, s. 7.
Every employer shall do all of the following:
(1) Notify its employees, in writing at the time of hiring, of the promised wages and the day and place for payment.
(2) Make available to its employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, employment practices and policies with regard to promised wages.
(3) Notify employees, in writing, at least one pay period prior to any changes in promised wages. Wages may be retroactively increased without the prior notice required by this subsection.
(4) Furnish each employee with an itemized statement of deductions made from that employee's wages under G.S. 95-25.8 for each pay period such deductions are made.