NRS 34.780
Applicability of Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure; discovery
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1231; A 1987, 1219; 1991, 87; 2023, 1630)
1. The Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with NRS 34.360 to 34.830, inclusive, apply to proceedings pursuant to NRS 34.720 to 34.830, inclusive.
2. After the writ has been granted and a date set for the hearing, a party may invoke any method of discovery available under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure if, and to the extent that, the judge or justice for good cause shown grants leave to do so.
3. A request for discovery which is available under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure must be accompanied by a statement of the interrogatories or requests for admission and a list of any documents sought to be produced.