§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.\n 1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * Indeterminate sentences.\n * NB Effective September 1, 2027\n * An indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences\nwhen the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction\nof the state department of corrections and community super
* * *
shall be\ncalculated and such other pertinent provisions of this section applied\nin the same manner as where a person is under more than one sentence in\nthis state as provided in this section.\n * 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence, a determinate\nsentence, or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a\nperson shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the\nperson spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a\nresult of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an\nindeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been\nfixed by the court or by the board of parole, the credit shall also be\napplied against the minimum period. The credit herein provided shall be\ncalculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date\nthe sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited\nagainst the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or\nperiod of post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where\nthe charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit\nshall be applied as follows:\n (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied\nagainst each such sentence;\n (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied\nagainst the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences\nand against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.\n In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that\nculminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would\nhave been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been\nimposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a\ncharge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency\nof such custody.\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of\nan indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and\ndiminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to\nthe commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that\nculminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if\nthe minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the\nboard of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum\nperiod. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date\ncustody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences\nand shall not include any time that is credited against the term or\nmaximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of\npost-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the\ncharge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall\nbe applied as follows:\n (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied\nagainst each such sentence;\n (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be
* * *