§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.\n 1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * Indeterminate sentences.\n * NB Effective September 1, 2027\n * An indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences\nwhen the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction\nof the state department of corrections and community super
* * *
the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to\nthe commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that\nculminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if\nthe minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the\nboard of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum\nperiod. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date\ncustody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences\nand shall not include any time that is credited against the term or\nmaximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of\npost-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the\ncharge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall\nbe applied as follows:\n (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied\nagainst each such sentence;\n (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied\nagainst the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences\nand against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.\n In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that\nculminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would\nhave been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been\nimposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a\ncharge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency\nof such custody.\n * NB Effective September 1, 2027\n * 4. Good
* * *