N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40
Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release
2025-05-16
§ 70.40 Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release.\n 1. Indeterminate sentence.\n * (a) Release on parole shall be in the discretion of the state board\nof parole, and such person shall continue service of his or her sentence\nor sentences while on parole, in accordance with and subject 
* * *
consecutively may be paroled at any time after\nthe expiration of the sum of the minimum or aggregate minimum period of\nthe indeterminate sentence or sentences and six-sevenths of the term or\naggregate term of imprisonment of the determinate sentence or sentences.\n (v) Notwithstanding any other subparagraph of this paragraph, a person\nmay be paroled from the institution in which he or she is confined at\nany time on medical parole pursuant to section two hundred fifty-nine-r\nor section two hundred fifty-nine-s of the executive law or for\ndeportation pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section two\nhundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law or after the successful\ncompletion of a shock incarceration program pursuant to article\ntwenty-six-A of the correction law.\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * (a) (i) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate\nsentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he\nor she is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum or\nthe aggregate minimum period of imprisonment of the sentence or\nsentences or after the successful completion of a shock incarceration\nprogram, as defined in article twenty-six-A of the correction law,\nwhichever is sooner. Release on parole shall be in the discretion of the\nstate board of parole, and such person shall continue service of his or\nher sentence or sentences while on parole, in accordance with and\nsubject to the provisions of the executive law and the correction law.\n (ii) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate\nsentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he\nor she is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum or\nthe aggregate minimum period of the sentence or sentences.\n * NB Effective September 1, 2027\n * (b) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate or\ndeterminate sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be\nconditionally released from the institution in which he or she is\nconfined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her,\npursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the\nunserved portion of his or her term, maximum term or aggregate maximum\nterm; provided, however, that (i) in no event shall a person serving one\nor more indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more\ndeterminate sentence of imprisonment which run concurrently be\nconditionally released until serving at least six-sevenths of the\ndeterminate term of imprisonment which has the longest unexpired time to\nrun and (ii) in no event shall a person be conditionally released prior\nto the date on which such person is first eligible for discretionary\nparole release. The conditions of release,
* * *
supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state\nboard of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.\n Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the state\ndepartment of corrections and community supervision for a period equal\nto the unserved portion of the term, maximum term, aggregate maximum\nterm, or period of post-release supervision.\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * (b) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate\nsentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be\nconditionally released from the institution in which he or she is\nconfined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her,\npursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the\nunserved portion of his or her maximum or aggregate maximum term. The\nconditions of release, including those governing post-release\nsupervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state board of\nparole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.\n Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the\ndepartment of corrections and community supervision for a period equal\nto the unserved portion of the maximum, aggregate maximum term, or\nperiod of post-release supervision.\n * NB Effective September 1, 2027\n * (c) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate\nsentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be released\nfrom the institution in which he or she is confined if granted\npresumptive release pursuant to section eight hundred six of the\ncorrection law. The conditions of release shall be such as may be\nimposed by the state board of parole in accordance with the provisions\nof the executive law. Every person so released shall be under the\nsupervision of the department of corrections and community supervision\nfor a period equal to the unserved portion of his or her maximum or\naggregate maximum term unless discharged in accordance with law.\n * NB Repealed September 1, 2027\n 2. Definite sentence. A person who is serving one or more than one\ndefinite sentence of imprisonment with a term or aggregate term in\nexcess of ninety days, and is eligible for release according to the\ncriteria set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision one of\nsection two hundred seventy-three of the correction law, may, if he or\nshe so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which\nhe or she is confined at any time after service of sixty days of that\nterm, exclusive of credits allowed under subdivisions four and six of\nsection 70.30. In computing service of sixty days, the credit allowed\nfor jail time under subdivision three of section 70.30 shall be\ncalculated as time served. Conditional release from such
* * *