ORS 164.015
1971 c.743 §123; 2007 c.71 §47; 2016 c.47 §7
A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;
(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065;
(3) Commits extortion as provided in ORS 164.075 by compelling or inducing another person to deliver property;
(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or
(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.