ORS 164.025
1971 c.743 §122; 2016 c.47 §8
(1) Except for the crime of extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense.
(2) If it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken by extortion, an accusation of theft must so specify. In all other cases an accusation of theft is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant committed theft of property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which the theft was committed.
(3) Proof that the defendant engaged in conduct constituting theft as defined in ORS 164.015 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for theft other than one charging extortion. An accusation of extortion must be supported by proof establishing extortion.