ORS 167.350
Formerly 167.862; 1993 c.519 §2; 1995 c.663 §6; 2001 c.666 §29; 2001 c.926 §§14a,14b; 2005 c.830 §28; 2009 c.273 §2; 2009 c.550 §3; 2017 c.677 §4; 2024 c.30 §8
(1)(a) In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it may impose, a court shall require a defendant convicted under ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355 or 167.365 to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation, and to repay the reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane investigation agency or its agent or a person prior to judgment in caring for each animal associated with the criminal proceeding.
(b) If a government agency or a humane investigation agency or its agent provides care and treatment for impounded or seized animals, a court that orders a defendant to repay reasonable costs of care under paragraph (a) of this subsection may not reduce the incurred cost amount based on the agency having received donations or other funding for the care.
(2)(a) When the court orders the defendant’s rights in the animal to be forfeited, the court may further order that those rights be given over to an appropriate person or agency demonstrating a willingness to accept and care for the animal or to the county or an appropriate animal care agency for further disposition in accordance with accepted practices for humane treatment of animals. The court may not transfer the defendant’s rights in the animal to any person who resides with the defendant.
(b) This subsection does not limit the right of the person or agency to whom rights are granted to resell or otherwise make disposition of the animal. A transfer of rights under this subsection constitutes a transfer of ownership. The court shall require a person to whom rights are granted to execute an agreement to provide minimum care to the animal. The agreement must indicate that allowing the defendant to possess or reside with the animal constitutes a crime.
(3) In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it may impose, a court may order the owner or person having custody of an animal to repay any reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane investigation agency or its agent or a person in providing minimum care to the animal that are not included in a repayment order under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) A court may order a person convicted under ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355, 167.365 or 167.428 to participate in available animal cruelty prevention programs or education programs, or both, or to obtain psychological counseling for treatment of mental health disorders that, in the court’s judgment, contributed to the commission of the crime. The person shall bear any costs incurred by the person for participation in counseling or treatment programs under this subsection.
(5) ORS 131.550 to 131.600 do not apply to the forfeiture of an animal subjected to a violation of ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355, 167.365 or 167.428. Any such animal is subject to forfeiture as provided in ORS 167.347 and subsections (1) to (3) of this section or, if the animal is a fighting bird, as provided in ORS 167.435.