Tex. Water Code § 5.351
JUDICIAL REVIEW OF COMMISSION ACTS
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.001, eff
(a) A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.
(b) A person affected by a ruling, order, or decision of the commission must file a petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision. A person affected by an act other than a ruling, order, or decision must file a petition within 30 days after the date the commission performed the act.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) or another provision of law to the contrary, a person affected by a ruling, order, or decision on a matter delegated to the executive director under Section 5.122 or other law may, after exhausting any administrative remedies, file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the ruling, order, or decision not later than the 30th day after:
(1) the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision; or
(2) if the executive director's ruling, order, or decision is appealed to the commission as authorized by Section 5.122(b) or other law, the earlier of:
(A) the date the commission denies the appeal; or
(B) the date the appeal is overruled by operation of law in accordance with commission rules.