Tex. Water Code § 5.551
PERMITTING PROCEDURES; APPLICABILITY
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 2, eff
(a) This subchapter establishes procedures for providing public notice, an opportunity for public comment, and an opportunity for public hearing under Subchapters C-H, Chapter 2001, Government Code, regarding commission actions relating to a permit issued under Chapter 26 or 27 of this code or Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code. This subchapter is procedural and does not expand or restrict the types of commission actions for which public notice, an opportunity for public comment, and an opportunity for public hearing are provided under Chapter 26 or 27 of this code or Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code.
(a-1) Notwithstanding Section 18.002, this subchapter does not apply to a permit issued under Section 18.005(c)(2) if the point of discharge is not located within three miles of any point located on the coast of this state.
(b) The commission by rule shall provide for additional notice, opportunity for public comment, or opportunity for hearing to the extent necessary to satisfy a requirement for United States Environmental Protection Agency authorization of a state permit program.
(c) In this subchapter, "permit" means a permit, approval, registration, or other form of authorization required by law for a person to engage in an action.