Tex. Water Code § 7.105
CIVIL SUIT
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff
(a) On the request of the executive director or the commission, the attorney general shall institute a suit in the name of the state for injunctive relief under Section 7.032, to recover a civil penalty, or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.
(b) The commission, through the executive director, shall refer a matter to the attorney general's office for enforcement through civil suit if a person:
(1) is alleged to be making or to have made an unauthorized discharge of waste into or adjacent to the waters in the state at a new point of discharge without a permit in violation of state law;
(2) has been the subject of two or more finally issued administrative penalty orders for violations of Chapter 26 occurring at the same wastewater management system or other point of discharge within the two years immediately preceding the date of the first alleged violation currently under investigation at that site;
(3) is alleged to be operating a new solid waste facility, as defined in Section 361.003, Health and Safety Code, without a permit in violation of state law;
(4) has been the subject of two or more finally issued administrative penalty orders for violations of Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code, occurring at the same facility within the two years immediately preceding the date of the first alleged violation currently under investigation at that site;
(5) is alleged to be constructing or operating a facility at a new plant site without a permit required by Chapter 382, Health and Safety Code, in violation of state law; or
(6) has been the subject of two or more finally issued administrative penalty orders for violations of Chapter 382, Health and Safety Code, for violations occurring at the same plant site within the two years immediately preceding the date of the first alleged violation currently under investigation at that site.
(c) The suit may be brought in Travis County, in the county in which the defendant resides, or in the county in which the violation or threat of violation occurs.