RCW 9A.48.100
Malicious mischief—"Physical damage" defined.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2013 c 322 s 1; 1984 c 273 s 4; 1981 c 260 s 2
*** CHANGE IN 2026 *** (SEE 2178-S.SL) ***
For the purposes of RCW 9A.48.070 through 9A.48.090 inclusive:
(1) "Physical damage," in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall include the total or partial alteration, damage, obliteration, or erasure of records, information, data, computer programs, or their computer representations, which are recorded for use in computers or the impairment, interruption, or interference with the use of such records, information, data, or computer programs, or the impairment, interruption, or interference with the use of any computer or services provided by computers. "Physical damage" also includes any diminution in the value of any property as the consequence of an act and the cost to repair any physical damage;
(2) If more than one item of property is physically damaged as a result of a common scheme or plan by a person and the physical damage to the property would, when considered separately, constitute mischief in the third degree because of value, then the value of the damages may be aggregated in one count. If the sum of the value of all the physical damages exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, the defendant may be charged with and convicted of malicious mischief in the second degree.