26 U.S.C. § 665
Section 665 · Definitions applicable to subpart D
Current version, with additions and removals from the November 5, 1990 version.
For purposes of this subpart, the term “undistributed net income” for any taxable year means the amount by which distributable net income of the trust for such taxable year exceeds the sum of—
For purposes of this subpart, the term “undistributed net income” for any taxable year means the amount by which distributable net income of the trust for such taxable year exceeds the sum of—
(1) the amounts for such taxable year specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 661(a), and
(1) the amounts for such taxable year specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 661(a), and
(2) the amount of taxes imposed on the trust attributable to such distributable net income.
(2) the amount of taxes imposed on the trust attributable to such distributable net income.
(1) the amounts specified in paragraph (2) of section 661(a) for such taxable year, exceed
(1) the amounts specified in paragraph (2) of section 661(a) for such taxable year, exceed
(2) distributable net income for such year reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of section 661(a).
(2) distributable net income for such year reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of section 661(a).
For purposes of section 667 (other than subsection (c) thereof, relating to multiple trusts), the amounts specified in paragraph (2) of section 661(a) shall not include amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed to a beneficiary from a trust (other than a foreign trust) as income accumulated before the birth of such beneficiary or before such beneficiary attains the age of 21. If the amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed by the trust for the taxable year do not exceed the income of the trust for such year, there shall be no accumulation distribution for such year.
For purposes of section 667 (other than subsection (c) thereof, relating to multiple trusts), the amounts specified in paragraph (2) of section 661(a) shall not include amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed to a beneficiary from a trust (other than a foreign trust) as income accumulated before the birth of such beneficiary or before such beneficiary attains the age of 21. If the amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed by the trust for the taxable year do not exceed the income of the trust for such year, there shall be no accumulation distribution for such year.
For purposes of this subpart, any amount paid to a United States person which is from a payor who is not a United States person and which is derived directly or indirectly from a foreign trust created by a United States person shall be deemed in the year of payment to have been directly paid by the foreign trust.
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
In the case of a qualified trust, any distribution in any taxable year beginning after the date of the enactment of this subsection shall be computed without regard to any undistributed net income.
(2) Qualified trust
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified trust” means any trust other than—
(A) a foreign trust (or, except as provided in regulations, a domestic trust which at any time was a foreign trust), or
(B) a trust created before March 1, 1984, unless it is established that the trust would not be aggregated with other trusts under section 643(f) if such section applied to such trust.
For purposes of this subpart—
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
(1) In general
(2) Foreign trusts
(2) Foreign trusts
For purposes of this subpart—
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In the case of a foreign trust created by a United States person, the term “preceding taxable year” does not include any taxable year of the trust to which this part does not apply.
(1) In the case of a foreign trust created by a United States person, the term “preceding taxable year” does not include any taxable year of the trust to which this part does not apply.
(2) In the case of a preceding taxable year with respect to which a trust qualified, without regard to this subpart, under the provisions of subpart B, for purposes of the application of this subpart to such trust for such taxable year, such trust shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as a trust to which subpart C applies.
(2) In the case of a preceding taxable year with respect to which a trust qualified, without regard to this subpart, under the provisions of subpart B, for purposes of the application of this subpart to such trust for such taxable year, such trust shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as a trust to which subpart C applies.