26 U.S.C. § 805
Section 805 · General deductions
Current version, with additions and removals from the August 5, 1997 version.
For purposes of this part, there shall be allowed the following deductions:
(1) Death benefits, etc.
All claims and benefits accrued, and all losses incurred (whether or not ascertained), during the taxable year on insurance and annuity contracts.
(2) Increases in certain reserves
The net increase in reserves which is required by section 807(b) to be taken into account under this paragraph.
(3) Policyholder dividends
The deduction for policyholder dividends (determined under section 808(c)).
(4) Dividends received by company
(A) In general
(A) In general
(i) for 100 percent dividends received, and
(ii) for the life insurance company's share of the dividends (other than 100 percent dividends) received.
(B) Application of section 246(b)
(i) the small life insurance company deduction,
(ii) the operations loss deduction provided by section 810,
(i) the deduction allowed under section 172,
but such limit shall not apply for any taxable year for which there is a loss from operations.
(C) 100 percent dividend
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) In general
(i) In general
(ii) Treatment of dividends from noninsurance companies
The term “100 percent dividend” does not include any distribution by a corporation which is not an insurance company to the extent such distribution is out of tax-exempt interest, or out of the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of subparagraph (F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section 264(f) applies, or out of dividends which are not 100 percent dividends (determined with the application of this clause as if it applies to distributions by all corporations including insurance companies).
(D) Special rules for certain dividends from insurance companies
(i) In general
(i) In general
In the case of any 100 percent dividend paid to any life insurance company out of the earnings and profits for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983, of another life insurance company if—
(I) the paying company's share determined under section 812 for such taxable year, exceeds
(II) the receiving company's share determined under section 812 for its taxable year in which the dividend is received or accrued,
(ii) Amount of reduction
The reduction under this clause for a dividend is an amount equal to—
(I) the portion of such dividend attributable to prorated amounts, multiplied by
(II) the percentage obtained by subtracting the share described in subclause (II) of clause (i) from the share described in subclause (I) of such clause.
(iii) Prorated amounts
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “prorated amounts” means tax-exempt interest, the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of subparagraph (F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section 264(f) applies, and dividends other than 100 percent dividends.
(iv) Portion of dividend attributable to prorated amounts
* * *
Rules similar to the rules of this subsection shall apply in the case of 100 percent dividends paid by an insurance company which is not a life insurance company.
(E) Certain dividends received by foreign corporations
Subparagraph (A)(i) (and not subparagraph (A)(ii)) shall apply to any dividend received by a foreign corporation from a domestic corporation which would be a 100 percent dividend if section 1504(b)(3) did not apply for purposes of applying section 243(b)(2).
(F) Increase in policy cash values
For purposes of subparagraphs (C) and (D)—
(i) In general
(i) In general
The increase in the policy cash value for any taxable year with respect to policy or contract is the amount of the increase in the adjusted cash value during such taxable year determined without regard to—
(I) gross premiums paid during such taxable year, and
(II) distributions (other than amounts includible in the policyholder's gross income) during such taxable year to which section 72(e) applies.
(ii) Adjusted cash value
For purposes of clause (i), the term “adjusted cash value” means the cash surrender value of the policy or contract increased by the sum of—
(I) commissions payable with respect to such policy or contract for the taxable year, and
(II) asset management fees, surrender charges, mortality and expense charges, and any other fees or charges specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which are imposed (or which would be imposed were the policy or contract canceled) with respect to such policy or contract for the taxable year.
(5) Operations loss deduction
The operations loss deduction (determined under section 810).
[(5) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13511(b)(5), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2142]
(6) Assumption by another person of liabilities under insurance, etc., contracts
The consideration (other than consideration arising out of indemnity reinsurance) in respect of the assumption by another person of liabilities under insurance and annuity contracts.
(7) Reimbursable dividends
The amount of policyholder dividends which—
(A) are paid or accrued by another insurance company in respect of policies the taxpayer has reinsured, and
(B) are reimbursable by the taxpayer under the terms of the reinsurance contract.
(8) Other deductions
Subject to the modifications provided by subsection (b), all other deductions allowed under this subtitle for purposes of computing taxable income.
Except as provided in paragraph (3), no amount shall be allowed as a deduction under this part in respect of policyholder dividends.
The modifications referred to in subsection (a)(8) are as follows:
(1) Interest
(1) Interest
In applying section 163 (relating to deduction for interest), no deduction shall be allowed for interest in respect of items described in section 807(c).
(2) Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
In applying section 170—
* * *