42 USC 1396r - Requirements for nursing facilities
In this subchapter, the term nursing facility means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which
and is not primarily for the care and treatment of mental diseases;
* * *
The State also shall specify criteria, as to when and how each of such remedies is to be applied, the amounts of any fines, and the severity of each of these remedies, to be used in the imposition of such remedies. Such criteria shall be designed so as to minimize the time between the identification of violations and final imposition of the remedies and shall provide for the imposition of incrementally more severe fines for repeated or uncorrected deficiencies. In addition, the State may provide for other specified remedies, such as directed plans of correction.
If a nursing facility has not complied with any of the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, within 3 months after the date the facility is found to be out of compliance with such requirements, the State shall impose the remedy described in subparagraph (A)(i) for all individuals who are admitted to the facility after such date.
In the case of a nursing facility which, on 3 consecutive standard surveys conducted under subsection (g)(2) of this section, has been found to have provided substandard quality of care, the State shall (regardless of what other remedies are provided)
until the facility has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the State, that it is in compliance with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, and that it will remain in compliance with such requirements.
The reasonable expenditures of a State to provide for temporary management and other expenses associated with implementing the remedies described in clauses (iii) and (iv) of subparagraph (A) shall be considered, for purposes of section 1396b (a)(7) of this title, to be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.
In addition to the remedies specified in this paragraph, a State may establish a program to reward, through public recognition, incentive payments, or both, nursing facilities that provide the highest quality care to residents who are entitled to medical assistance under this subchapter. For purposes of section 1396b (a)(7) of this title, proper expenses incurred by a State in carrying out such a program shall be considered to be expenses necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan under this subchapter.
With respect to a State nursing facility, the Secretary shall have the authority and duties of a State under this subsection, including the authority to impose remedies described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of paragraph (2)(A).
With respect to any other nursing facility in a State, if the Secretary finds that a nursing facility no longer meets a requirement of subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of this section, and further finds that the facilitys deficiencies
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as restricting the remedies available to the Secretary to remedy a nursing facilitys deficiencies. If the Secretary finds that a nursing facility meets such requirements but, as of a previous period, did not meet such requirements, the Secretary may provide for a civil money penalty under subparagraph (C)(ii) for the days on which he finds that the facility was not in compliance with such requirements.
The Secretary may take the following actions with respect to a finding that a facility has not met an applicable requirement:
The Secretary shall specify criteria, as to when and how each of such remedies is to be applied, the amounts of any fines, and the severity of each of these remedies, to be used in the imposition of such remedies. Such criteria shall be designed so as to minimize the time between the identification of violations and final imposition of the remedies and shall provide for the imposition of incrementally more severe fines for repeated or uncorrected deficiencies. In addition, the Secretary may provide for other specified remedies, such as directed plans of correction.
The Secretary may continue payments, over a period of not longer than 6 months after the effective date of the findings, under this subchapter with respect to a nursing facility not in compliance with a requirement of subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section, if
The Secretary shall establish guidelines for approval of corrective actions requested by States under this subparagraph.
A finding to deny payment under this subsection shall terminate when the State or Secretary (or both, as the case may be) finds that the facility is in substantial compliance with all the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
If either the State or the Secretary finds that a nursing facility has not met a requirement of subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section, and finds that the failure immediately jeopardizes the health or safety of its residents, the State or the Secretary, respectively[5] shall notify the other of such finding, and the State or the Secretary, respectively, shall take immediate action to remove the jeopardy and correct the deficiencies through the remedy specified in paragraph (2)(A)(iii) or (3)(C)(iii), or terminate the facilitys participation under the State plan. If the facilitys participation in the State plan is terminated by either the State or the Secretary, the State shall provide for the safe and orderly transfer of the residents eligible under the State plan consistent with the requirements of subsection (c)(2) of this section.
If the Secretary finds that a nursing facility has met all the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, but a State finds that the facility has not met such requirements and the failure does not immediately jeopardize the health or safety of its residents, the States findings shall control and the remedies imposed by the State shall be applied.
If the Secretary finds that a nursing facility has not met all the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, and that the failure does not immediately jeopardize the health or safety of its residents, but the State has not made such a finding, the Secretary
* * *