42 USC 1396r - Requirements for nursing facilities
In this subchapter, the term nursing facility means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which
and is not primarily for the care and treatment of mental diseases;
* * *
If the Secretary does not issue the regulations under subparagraph (A) on or before the date required in that subparagraph, in the case of a resident of a nursing facility who is eligible to receive benefits for nursing facility services under this subchapter, for purposes of section 1396a (a)(28)(B) of this title, the Secretary shall be deemed to have promulgated regulations under this paragraph which provide that the costs which may not be charged to the personal funds of such resident (and for which payment is considered to be made under this subchapter) include, at a minimum, the costs for routine personal hygiene items and services furnished by the facility.
The Secretary shall develop, by not later than October 1, 1988, minimum criteria for States to use in making determinations under subsections (b)(3)(F) and (e)(7)(B) of this section and in permitting individuals adversely affected to appeal such determinations, and shall notify the States of such criteria.
The Secretary shall review, in a sufficient number of cases to allow reasonable inferences, each States compliance with the requirements of subsection (e)(7)(C)(ii) of this section (relating to discharge and placement for active treatment of certain residents).
The Secretary shall develop, by not later than October 1, 1988, criteria and procedures for monitoring State performances in granting waivers pursuant to subsection (b)(4)(C)(ii) of this section.
Under each State plan under this subchapter, the State shall be responsible for certifying, in accordance with surveys conducted under paragraph (2), the compliance of nursing facilities (other than facilities of the State) with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section. The Secretary shall be responsible for certifying, in accordance with surveys conducted under paragraph (2), the compliance of State nursing facilities with the requirements of such subsections.
Each State shall conduct periodic educational programs for the staff and residents (and their representatives) of nursing facilities in order to present current regulations, procedures, and policies under this section.
The State shall provide, through the agency responsible for surveys and certification of nursing facilities under this subsection, for a process for the receipt and timely review and investigation of allegations of neglect and abuse and misappropriation of resident property by a nurse aide of a resident in a nursing facility or by another individual used by the facility in providing services to such a resident. The State shall, after notice to the individual involved and a reasonable opportunity for a hearing for the individual to rebut allegations, make a finding as to the accuracy of the allegations. If the State finds that a nurse aide has neglected or abused a resident or misappropriated resident property in a facility, the State shall notify the nurse aide and the registry of such finding. If the State finds that any other individual used by the facility has neglected or abused a resident or misappropriated resident property in a facility, the State shall notify the appropriate licensure authority. A State shall not make a finding that an individual has neglected a resident if the individual demonstrates that such neglect was caused by factors beyond the control of the individual.
The failure of the Secretary to issue regulations to carry out this subsection shall not relieve a State of its responsibility under this subsection.
Standard and extended surveys shall be conducted
The failure of the Secretary to develop, test, or validate such protocols or to establish such minimum qualifications shall not relieve any State of its responsibility (or the Secretary of the Secretarys responsibility) to conduct surveys under this subsection.
Each State shall implement programs to measure and reduce inconsistency in the application of survey results among surveyors.
The Secretary shall conduct onsite surveys of a representative sample of nursing facilities in each State, within 2 months of the date of surveys conducted under paragraph (2) by the State, in a sufficient number to allow inferences about the adequacies of each States surveys conducted under paragraph (2). In conducting such surveys, the Secretary shall use the same survey protocols as the State is required to use under paragraph (2). If the State has determined that an individual nursing facility meets the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, but the Secretary determines that the facility does not meet such requirements, the Secretarys determination as to the facilitys noncompliance with such requirements is binding and supersedes that of the State survey.
With respect to each State, the Secretary shall conduct surveys under subparagraph (A) each year with respect to at least 5 percent of the number of nursing facilities surveyed by the State in the year, but in no case less than 5 nursing facilities in the State.
If the Secretary finds, on the basis of such surveys, that a State has failed to perform surveys as required under paragraph (2) or that a States survey and certification performance otherwise is not adequate, the Secretary may provide for the training of survey teams in the State and shall provide for a reduction of the payment otherwise made to the State under section 1396b (a)(2)(D) of this title with respect to a quarter equal to 33 percent multiplied by a fraction, the denominator of which is equal to the total number of residents in nursing facilities surveyed by the Secretary that quarter and the numerator of which is equal to the total number of residents in nursing facilities which were found pursuant to such surveys to be not in compliance with any of the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section. A State that is dissatisfied with the Secretarys findings under this subparagraph may obtain reconsideration and review of the findings under section 1316 of this title in the same manner as a State may seek reconsideration and review under that section of the Secretarys determination under section 1316 (a)(1) of this title.
* * *