ORS 161.067
Known as the Oregon Criminal Code
1987 c.2 §13; 1991 c.386 §9; 2003 c.629 §4; 2007 c.684 §3; 2017 c.318 §1; 2025 c.271 §1
(1)(a) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.
(b) Notwithstanding ORS 132.586, 163.160 and 163.190 and paragraph (a) of this subsection, a pleading, admission or finding that criminal conduct constitutes a crime involving domestic violence, as defined in ORS 135.230, is not an element for purposes of this section.
(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims. However, two or more persons owning joint interests in real or personal property shall be considered a single victim for purposes of determining the number of separately punishable offenses if the property is the subject of one of the following crimes:
(a) Theft as defined in ORS 164.015.
(b) Unauthorized use of a vehicle as defined in ORS 164.135.
(c) Criminal possession of rented or leased personal property as defined in ORS 164.140.
(d) Criminal possession of a rented or leased motor vehicle as defined in ORS 164.138.
(e) Burglary as defined in ORS 164.215 or 164.225.
(f) Criminal trespass as defined in ORS 164.243, 164.245, 164.255, 164.265 or 164.278.
(g) Arson and related offenses as defined in ORS 164.315, 164.325 or 164.335.
(h) Forgery and related offenses as defined in ORS 165.002 to 165.070.
(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in oral or anal sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.