§ 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.\n 1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is\na class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a\nclass D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense,\ndefined as follows:\n (a) Class B violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class\nA-I felonies of murder in the s
* * *
having regard to the\nnature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character\nof the defendant, finds on the record that such sentence would be unduly\nharsh and that the alternative sentence would be consistent with public\nsafety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime; and\n (ii) the court may apply the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of\nsubdivision four of this section when imposing a sentence upon a person\nwho has previously been convicted of a class A misdemeanor defined in\nthis chapter in the five years immediately preceding the commission of\nthe offense.\n 3. Term of sentence. The term of a determinate sentence for a violent\nfelony offense must be fixed by the court as follows:\n (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least five years and\nmust not exceed twenty-five years, provided, however, that the term must\nbe: (i) at least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the\nsentence is for the crime of aggravated assault upon a police officer or\npeace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (ii) at\nleast ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the first degree as defined\nin section 125.22 of this chapter;\n (b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half\nyears and must not exceed fifteen years, provided, however, that the\nterm must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years\nwhere the sentence is for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the\nsecond degree as defined in section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at\nleast seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer or\npeace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; (iii) at\nleast three and one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where\nthe sentence is for the crime of aggravated criminally negligent\nhomicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter; and (iv) at least\nfive years and must not exceed fifteen years where the sentence is\nimposed for the crime of aggravated criminal possession of a weapon as\ndefined in section 265.19 of this chapter;\n (c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must\nnot exceed seven years, provided, however, that the term must be: (i) at\nleast two years and must not exceed eight years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined\nin section 120.18 of this chapter; and (ii) at least three and one-half\nyears and must not exceed seven years where the sentence is imposed for\nthe crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as\ndefined in subdivision ten of section 265.02 of this chapter;\n (d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one and one-half\nyears and must not exceed four years.\n 4. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where\na plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense is entered pursuant\nto section 220.10 or 220.30 of the criminal procedure law in\nsatisfaction of an indictment charging the defendant with an armed\nfelony, as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20 of the\ncriminal procedure law, the court must impose a determinate sentence of\nimprisonment.\n (b) In any case in which the provisions of paragraph (a) of this\nsubdivision or the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of\nsubdivision two of this section apply, the court may impose a sentence\nother than a determinate sentence of imprisonment, or a definite\nsentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one year, if it\nfinds that the alternate sentence is consistent with public safety and\ndoes not deprecate the seriousness of the crime and that one or more of\nthe following factors exist:\n (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in\nwhich the crime was committed; or\n (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime,\nthe defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor\nas to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or\n (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant's commission of\nan armed felony.\n (c) The defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity\nto present relevant information to assist the court in making a\ndetermination pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the\ncourt may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing with respect to any\nissue bearing upon such determination. If the court determines that a\ndeterminate sentence of imprisonment should not be imposed pursuant to\nthe provisions of such paragraph (b), it shall make a statement on the\nrecord of the facts and circumstances upon which such determination is\nbased. A transcript of the court's statement, which shall set forth the\nrecommendation of the district attorney, shall be forwarded to the state\ndivision of criminal justice services along with a copy of the\naccusatory instrument.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02
Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense
2025-05-16