§ 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.\n 1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is\na class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a\nclass D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense,\ndefined as follows:\n (a) Class B violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class\nA-I felonies of murder in the s
* * *
as defined in section\n125.21, aggravated sexual abuse in the second degree as defined in\nsection 130.67, assault on a peace officer, police officer, firefighter\nor emergency medical services professional as defined in section 120.08,\nassault on a judge as defined in section 120.09, gang assault in the\nsecond degree as defined in section 120.06, strangulation in the first\ndegree as defined in section 121.13, aggravated strangulation as defined\nin section 121.13-a, burglary in the second degree as defined in section\n140.25, robbery in the second degree as defined in section 160.10,\ncriminal possession of a weapon in the second degree as defined in\nsection 265.03, criminal use of a firearm in the second degree as\ndefined in section 265.08, criminal sale of a firearm in the second\ndegree as defined in section 265.12, criminal sale of a firearm with the\naid of a minor as defined in section 265.14, aggravated criminal\npossession of a weapon as defined in section 265.19, soliciting or\nproviding support for an act of terrorism in the first degree as defined\nin section 490.15, hindering prosecution of terrorism in the second\ndegree as defined in section 490.30, and criminal possession of a\nchemical weapon or biological weapon in the third degree as defined in\nsection 490.37.\n (c) Class D violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the\nclass C felonies set forth in paragraph (b); reckless assault of a child\nas defined in section 120.02, assault in the second degree as defined in\nsection 120.05, menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined in\nsection 120.18, stalking in the first degree, as defined in subdivision\none of section 120.60, strangulation in the second degree as defined in\nsection 121.12, rape in the second degree as defined in section 130.30,\na crime formerly defined in section
* * *
offense must be fixed by the court as follows:\n (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least five years and\nmust not exceed twenty-five years, provided, however, that the term must\nbe: (i) at least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the\nsentence is for the crime of aggravated assault upon a police officer or\npeace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (ii) at\nleast ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the first degree as defined\nin section 125.22 of this chapter;\n (b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half\nyears and must not exceed fifteen years, provided, however, that the\nterm must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years\nwhere the sentence is for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the\nsecond degree as defined in section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at\nleast seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer or\npeace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; (iii) at\nleast three and one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where\nthe sentence is for the crime of aggravated criminally negligent\nhomicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter; and (iv) at least\nfive years and must not exceed fifteen years where the sentence is\nimposed for the crime of aggravated criminal possession of a weapon as\ndefined in section 265.19 of this chapter;\n (c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must\nnot exceed seven years, provided, however, that the term must be: (i) at\nleast two years and must not exceed eight years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined\nin section 120.18 of this chapter; and (ii) at least three and
* * *