§ 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.\n 1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is\na class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a\nclass D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense,\ndefined as follows:\n (a) Class B violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class\nA-I felonies of murder in the s
* * *
three and one-half\nyears and must not exceed fifteen years, provided, however, that the\nterm must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years\nwhere the sentence is for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the\nsecond degree as defined in section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at\nleast seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer or\npeace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; (iii) at\nleast three and one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where\nthe sentence is for the crime of aggravated criminally negligent\nhomicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter; and (iv) at least\nfive years and must not exceed fifteen years where the sentence is\nimposed for the crime of aggravated criminal possession of a weapon as\ndefined in section 265.19 of this chapter;\n (c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must\nnot exceed seven years, provided, however, that the term must be: (i) at\nleast two years and must not exceed eight years where the sentence is\nfor the crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined\nin section 120.18 of this chapter; and (ii) at least three and one-half\nyears and must not exceed seven years where the sentence is imposed for\nthe crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as\ndefined in subdivision ten of section 265.02 of this chapter;\n (d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one and one-half\nyears and must not exceed four years.\n 4. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where\na plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense is entered pursuant\nto section 220.10 or 220.30 of the criminal procedure law in\nsatisfaction of an indictment charging the defendant with an armed\nfelony, as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20 of the\ncriminal procedure law, the court must impose a determinate sentence of\nimprisonment.\n (b) In any case in which the provisions of paragraph (a) of this\nsubdivision or the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of\nsubdivision two of this section apply, the court may impose a sentence\nother than a determinate sentence of imprisonment, or a definite\nsentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one year, if it\nfinds that the alternate sentence is consistent with public safety and\ndoes not deprecate the seriousness of the crime and that one or more of\nthe following factors exist:\n (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in\nwhich the crime was committed; or\n (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime,\nthe defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor\nas to
* * *